Champions Invitational

Scratch Players - Accomplished Golfer Headquarters - www.scratchplayers.org


 

logo.png

The Golf Club at Terra Lago

Host of the Skins Game

1999 - 2002

Host of the Champions' Invitational

2006 - 2017

Lodging Recommendations

Please select the link below for a list of local area hotels

Champions Invitational Lodging Recommendations

Past Results

Tournament Records

Lowest 18-Hole Team Round

278 (-10) - 2012

Santa Margarita, CA

 

Lowest 18-Hole Individual Round

61 (-11) - 2015

Collin Morikawa - La Canada, CA

 

Lowest 36-Hole Team Total

570 (-6) - 2012

Santa Margarita, CA

 

Lowest 36-Hole Individual Total

127 (-17) - 2015

Collin Morikawa - La Canada, CA

 

Lowest 54-Hole Team Total

879 (+15) - 2012

Santa Margarita, CA

 

Lowest 54-Hole Individual Total

197 (-19) - 2015 

Collin Morikawa - La Canada, CA

2016 Team Champions - Long Beach Wilson

Wilson 2.jpg

2016 2nd Place Team - Bellarmine College Preparatory

2016 2nd Place Team - Bellarmine College Preparatory

2016 3rd Place Team - Granite Bay

2016 3rd Place Team - Granite Bay

2015 Team Champions - Servite

2015 Team Champions - Servite

2015 2nd Place Team - Great Oak

2015 2nd Place Team - Great Oak

2015 3rd Place Team - Bellarmine

2015 3rd Place Team - Bellarmine College Preparatory

2014 Team Champions - Servite

2014 Team Champions - Servite

2014 2nd Place Team - Loyola

2014 2nd Place Team - Loyola

2014 3rd Place Team - Corona Del Mar

2014 3rd Place Team - Corona Del Mar

2013 Team Champions - LB Wilson

2013 Team Champions - LB Wilson

2017 Champions' Invitational

The 2017 Champions' Invitational took place

at The Golf Club at Terra Lago on March 31st and April 1st.

 

2017 Team Champions

Servite, CA

 

2017 Individual Medalist

Jack Trent; Palo Verde, NV

 

2017 Hole in One

Nick Goldenberg (Peninsula)

Round #2 - Hole #13 - Terra Lago North 172 Yards

 

Below are links to the results:

2017 Team Results

2017 Individual Results

2017 Complete Results - Live Version

 

2017 Top 10 Individuals - All Tournament Team

Jack Trent (Palo Verde)

Eddy Lai (Bellarmine)

Noah Woolsey (Amador Valley)

Ryan McCoy (Great Oak)

Alexander Pak (San Clemente)

Derrick Liu (Palm Desert)

Kyle Kinnane (Servite)

Clay Seeber (Corona Del Mar)

Matt Lloyd (Archbishop Mitty)

Austin Murphy (Bellarmine)

2017 Team Champions - Servite

2017 Team Champions - Servite

2017 2nd Place Team - Palm Desert

2017 2nd Place Team - Palm Desert

2017 3rd Place Team - Palo Verde

2017 3rd Place Team - Palo Verde

Past Results Summary

2017

Team – 896  (+32)  Servite, CA

Medalist – 210 (-6) Jack Trent; Palo Verde, NV

 

2016

Team – 895  (+31)  Long Beach Wilson, CA

Medalist – 211 (-5) Bryan Baumgarten; Granite Bay, CA

 

2015

Team – 891  (+27)  Servite, CA

Medalist – 197 (-19)* Collin Morikawa; La Canada, CA

*54 Hole Tournament Record

 

2014

Team – 927  (+63)  Servite, CA

Medalist – 208 (-8)  Will Zalatoris; Trinity Christian Academy, TX

 

2013

Team – 890  (+26)  Long Beach Wilson, CA

Medalist – 209 (-7)  Tyler Moore; San Pasquel, CA

 

2012

Team – 879 (+15)* Santa Margarita, CA

Medalist – 207 (-9) Beau Hossler; Santa Margarita, CA

*54 Hole Tournament Record

 

2011

Team – 912 (+48) Santa Margarita, CA

Co-medalist – 212 (-4) Jordan Spieth; Jesuit, TX

Co-medalist – 212 (-4) Will Zalatoris; Trinty Christian Academy, TX

 

2010

Team – 880 (+16) Servite, CA

Co-medalist – 209 (-7) Patrick Cantlay; Servite, CA

Co-medalist – 209 (-7) AJ McInerney; Coronado, NV

 

2009

Team – 893 (+29) Servite, CA

Medalist – 215 (-1) Boris Stantchev; Long Beach Wilson, CA

 

2008

Team – 896 (+32) Cathedral Catholic, CA

Medalist – 208 (-8) Seungrock Cheon; Desert Christian, CA

 

2007

Team – 899 (+35) Murrieta Valley, CA

Medalist – 212 (-4) Rickie Fowler; Murrieta Valley, CA

 

2006

(36 Hole Event)

Team - 578 (+2) Murrieta Valley, CA

Medalist – 135 (-9) Rickie Fowler; Murrieta Valley, CA

champions logo.JPG

2018 Champions' Invitational

The 2018 Champions' Invitational will take place at The Golf Club of Terra Lago on

April 6-7, 2018.

 

Entry information will be posted in September 2018.

2017 Individual Medalist - Jack Trent (Palo Verde)

2017 Individual Medalist - Jack Trent (Palo Verde)

2016 Individual Medalist - Bryan Baumgarten (Granite Bay)

2016 Individual Medalist - Bryan Baumgarten (Granite Bay)

2015 Individual Medalist - Collin Morikawa (La Canada)

2015 Individual Medalist - Collin Morikawa (La Canada)

2014 Individual Medalist - Will Zalatoris (Trinity Christian Academy)

2014 Individual Medalist - Will Zalatoris

2013 Individual Medalist - Tyler Moore (San Pasquel)

2013 Individual Medalist